Go Back   DTMPower BMW Forum > Technical Discussions > E36 3-series

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-30-2004, 12:53 PM
M3 Pilot
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canada!
Rides:1997 BMW M3 Coupe
Posts: 123
gnet is a New Registered Member
Help: E36 ABS/ASC Light on dash

Hi Guys,

I have my car serviced a few months ago (1998 BMW 323isa) when i bought it, by a mechanic (who does know bmws very well) and after he put new brakes on the car, when i picked the car up the abs light and asc lights on the dash were on, i didnt have time to leave it there again for x amount of days, so i just stuck with it. What could be causing this problem, i assume the ASC light/error is on because of the ABS? ASC needs ABS in order to work? Might it just be an ABS sensor or something that needs to be reset?

Any ideas or suggestions as to what i can do?

Shawn
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2004, 02:56 AM
E36DJ's Avatar
DTM OG
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville, Va
Rides:'97 Estoril M3 Coupe
Region: USA - Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 3,704
E36DJ is a New Registered Member
the other day my ABS and ASC lights came on at the same time also.. neither worked (was in the ice.. how ironic.)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 02-02-2004, 08:49 AM
Cone Killer
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Rockville, MD
Rides:99 Porsche 911 Carrera
Region: USA - Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 316
teuton is a New Registered Member
He may not have reconnected the ABS wheel sensor or the brake sensor. Have him scan the DME for codes. It should tell you what is the issue.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 02-03-2004, 11:17 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Rides:98 M3 Arctic Silver
Posts: 73
Harrington is a New Registered Member
Under the hood, near the steering wheel there is a plug that sits close to the brake fluid resovior, make sure that plug is clean and tightly plugged in. The plug slides into place vertically, not horrizontally so make sure you're messing with the right plug. I'll post a pic if you need more help
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2004, 12:08 AM
Master License
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Australia
Rides:e36 318is
Posts: 3
AUS E36 is a New Registered Member
please post a pick as mine has had the same problem!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2004, 01:20 AM
Master License
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bay Area
Rides:97 - M3
Posts: 36
tWeAk is a New Registered Member
thats so funny, mine is having the same problem, i was about to post this issue.. .anyone wanna help? it comes on after i switch gears, somwhere near the middle of my rides. usually somwhere between 3rd to 2nd.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 02-04-2004, 02:12 PM
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Rides:98 M3 Arctic Silver
Posts: 73
Harrington is a New Registered Member
Maybe this is your/our problem. You may have to copy and paste the URL to your goto bar at the top. http://www.freewebs.com/madmedia/thing.jpg
Still need suggestions/ideas incase this doesn't solve the problem. I am reseating the fuse right now.. results later tonight.

Last edited by Harrington; 02-04-2004 at 02:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0 ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
RV12
DTM Power © 2013
Message Board Statistics